Privacy Policy

About Impact Credit Guarantee Limited

Impact Credit Guarantee Limited “IMPACT or the Company” is a guarantee company devoted principally to providing partial credit guarantee coverage to Partner Financial Institutions (PFIs) on repayment oligations arising from certain eligible Loans which have been granted to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and Small Corporates. To achieve this objective, the Company gathers and processes certain personally identifiable information about individuals with whom it has relationships for various purposes such as, but not limited to employees, Partner Financial Institutions, MSMEs, suppliers and other third parties.

Privacy Policy

IMPACT exists to alleviate financing constraints faced by Micro, Small and Medium Scale Enterprises (MSMEs) in Nigeria through providing partial credit guarantees and technical assistance to eligible Partner Financial Institutions on a sustainable basis. IMPACTs services are provided at our Head Office, e-channels including the Internet. Also, Customers i.e. Partner Financial Institutions (PFIs) and potential customers can access the IMPACTs services through other channels including its website www.impactguaranteeng.com

▪        By accessing the IMPACT’s services through the e-channels platform and or subscribing to any of its various products, IMPACT’s customers provide certain personally identifiable information and information of consumers i.e. end borrowers

▪        Also, IMPACT ‘s staff are required to provide certain personally identifiable information before, during and after recruitment. This document details the policies of IMPACT guiding the collection, use, storage, destruction and disclosure of this personally identifiable information.

Internet Communications

To maintain the IMPACT `s security systems, protect staff, record transactions, and, in certain circumstances, to prevent and detect crime or unauthorized activities, IMPACT reserves the right to monitor all internet communications including web and email traffic into and out of its domains. The Company may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of Service provided e.g. Cookies.

Cookies

To improve internet service, IMPACT may use a “cookie” and/or other similar files or programs which may place certain information on your computer’s hard drive when you visit IMPACT web site. A cookie is a small amount of data that the IMPACT s web server sends to your web browser when you visit certain parts of the Companys site. IMPACT use analytics cookies to help understand how you use the Companys site to discover what content is most useful to you. Cookies do not enable the IMPACT to gather personal information about you unless you give the information to the IMPACTs server. Most Internet browser software allows the blocking of all cookies or enables you to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. For further information, please refer to your Internet browser software instructions or help screen. Alternatively, information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org

Where We Store Your Information

IMPACT recognizes the importance of protecting data from unauthorized access and data corruption and the Company shall:

▪        Develop security measures including but not limited to protecting systems from hackers

▪        Set up firewalls and protect email system

▪        Store data securely with access to specific authorized individuals

▪        Employ data encryption technologies

▪ Develop organizational policy for handling personal data and other sensitive or confidential data

▪ Continuously build capacity for all staff

Third-Party Sites and Services

IMPACT’s website may contain links to third-party websites, products and services. Information collected by such third parties which may include such things as location data or contact details shall be governed by the privacy practices and policies of the third parties, and IMPACT will not be liable for any breach of confidentiality or privacy of your data on such sites. You are advised to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Generally, staff are not allowed to share Personal Data with third parties unless certain safeguards and contractual arrangements have been put in place.

Staff may only share the Personal Data we hold with another employee if the recipient has a job- related need to know the information and the transfer complies with any applicable cross-border transfer restrictions.

Staff may only share the Personal Data we hold with third parties, such as our service providers, if:

▪ they have a need to know the information for the purposes of providing the contracted services;

▪ they have a need to know the information for the purposes of providing the contracted services;

▪ the Data Subject’s Consent has been obtained;

▪ the third party has agreed to comply with the required data security standards, policies and procedures and put adequate security measures in place;

▪ the transfer complies with any applicable cross-border transfer restrictions; and

▪ a fully executed written contract that contains NDPR-approved third party clauses has been obtained.

The contracts with third parties handling personal information include clauses on the right to audit security technologies are implemented to enforce encryption.

IMPACT shall, at its discretion, monitor usage of its information assets as per applicable laws and terms and conditions of employment agreed upon by IMPACT and the employee/contractor/third party personnel. This may include, but not limited to; logging and reviewing of user activity such as telephone numbers dialed, web sites visited from IMPACT owned assets and electronic communications exchanged through IMPACT’s information processing facilities and networks. Legal advice shall be sought in writing prior to monitoring the personal information of the user/customer and record of the same shall be maintained.

How would we use your data?

Email/SMS you on our forthcoming events and other products or services.

what data do we collect?

Our company collects the following:

  • Personal Identification Information (Name, email address, phone number etc)

How Long We Store Your Information

IMPACT is committed to protecting the privacy of its employees and other individuals employed by the Company or who apply for employment with IMPACT. The proper safeguarding of all personal employee information (i.e., personal information by which you can be identified) collected in the course of the Company’s day-to-day activities is a cornerstone of this commitment. IMPACT adheres to the principles of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation for the Protection of Personal Information to ensure that all information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it was collected, and disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer needed.

IMPACT’s reserves the right to amend its prevailing Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments as it occurs on its Web Site. This Data Protection and Privacy Statement is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on IMPACT in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party.

Visit our policies page for full text of all policies.